?
Solved

Dell optiplex 755 BSOD

Posted on 2011-02-18
7
Medium Priority
?
1,177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
machine will BSOD with the stop error:

Stop: 0x000000ea (0x88e2ada8,0x8a46c638,0xba4e7cbc,0x00000001)

followed by ati2dvag

I have update the ati drivers, windows is patches, virus scanned.. I can't get to the root of this issue. Any insight would be appreciated.

The bsod happened this time while I was attempting to access c:\windows\minidump
0
Comment
Question by:Jamesey1
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 334 total points
ID: 34926728
Possible the card is not securely in the slot?  Try reseating the video card (remove then reinsert).
Possible also that you have some other corruption in Windows ... run a chkdsk /r from the command prompt (Start, All Programs, Accessories).
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rabindrajha
rabindrajha earned 334 total points
ID: 34926761
check this link, i think it might be of your interest

http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/desktop/f/3514/t/18688096.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rabindrajha
ID: 34926770
i think BIOS need to update. and check whether you are running XPSP3 or not.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rahul Agarwal
Rahul Agarwal earned 332 total points
ID: 34928081
Hi I also had the same issue some time back however, After installing Intel chipset installation utility, the problem seems to have gone.
Check if you have this utility installed. otherwise download the latest version for your computer from the link:
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&releaseid=R174616&SystemID=PLX_PNT_P4_755&servicetag=&os=WLH&osl=en&deviceid=3268&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=2&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=0&libid=27&typeid=-1&dateid=-1&formatid=-1&source=-1&fileid=237245

Dell says it's recommended.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jamesey1
ID: 34929097
I put a windows image onto another hd and tried that.

On the original hd I can crash the system on command by doing a windows search with driver versions 8.473, 8.791.0.0 and ati's latest as of last week 8.8

On the 'newly imaged drive I cannot crash the system.

I tried installing the chipset utility from agar but I can still crash it. I am running sp3. Bios is A17 and is current.

Reseating the card will do nothing as the computer is stable with an alternative image.

I also put in a known good video card. same model and can still crash the system on the old image and not the new.

I suspect there is some software conflicting with the ati drivers but I can't determine what????
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jamesey1
ID: 34963421
Seems to be a conflict with another piece of software. I loaded our company's base image and tried all the the driver versions mentioned and can't crash it. On that department's image I can crash it on command. Now to figure out which piece of software gets added on and causes the trouble.

Thanks for the insight. It is appreciated.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Jamesey1
ID: 34963434
No resolution was found but I appreciate the input.
0