Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VNC options for seamless access to a single remote window

Posted on 2011-02-18
2
Medium Priority
?
1,928 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am running quickbooks on my server at home, and I'd like to be able to access it remotely.

I have played with the various remote desktop systems - logmein, vnc, remote desktop, teamviewer etc. and they are all nice in their own way but I'm looking for something a bit more seamless.

Is there a VNC solution out there that will bring a single window from the server over to the client and seamlessly show it as a single "virtual" window? Ideally if this is done correctly the user wouldn't even really realize that the window is coming from a remote location. The user hsould just doubleclick an icon on the desktop that says "Launch Quickbooks" and the remote window should pop up without intruding on the rest of their desktop environment or confusing them with multiple different desktops (the remote one and the local one)

Does such a thing exist?

P.S. this kind of feature reminds me a lot of CYGWIN on linux - you can connect via putty/ming to a linux box and then run linux programs, and the linux-generated windows show on the remote side as seamlessly as if they were a real window. Anything like that exist for the windows OS?
0
Comment
Question by:Frosty555
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rimmena
ID: 34927108
Have a look at this, you can run one server for free:

http://www.2x.com/applicationserver/download.html

You can publish seamless apps as well.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
wparrott earned 2000 total points
ID: 34927272
Sounds like you are looking for a Citrix-type of solution to publish just the application remotely. Citrix XenApp will do it but at a rather sizable cost. An alternative that you could look at:

http://www.ericom.com/citrix_alternative.asp

This also allows for application publishing and there is a free version available.

HTH,

-W
0