Solved

Dynamics CRM 4.0: Moving Customizations

Posted on 2011-02-18
5
784 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a number of orgs (testing, training, production, development, etc).  When I make a change in one, I normally move it to another manually (e.g. add a field in testing, recreate that field in training).

My problem is that I made a significant number of changes in testing and wanted to move them in a more automated way to training.  To do this, I exported the customizations from testing (changes to the order) and imported them into the training org.

The import into training would not publish (gave a blue Microsoft error). I decided to restore the  backup of the order customizations I made before trying the import and that would not publish either (same error).  

After looking at the properties of the order entity in both orgs, I saw that there differences in the relationships and attributes. I added some relationships and then was able to roll back to the original order. I have not retried importing the customizations from testing (until I figure out what else I need to do).

So, are there more steps to moving customizations to another org than just exporting the customizations and then importing them into the other organization?  The customizations are nothing exotic -  added fields, added code to onchange, onload and added relationships.

Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:apollo7
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
stacko111 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I haven't done this myself so can only advise theoretically. When you export the customizations XML file it will have references to the Organisation it was exported from.

If you change all references in the XML file (you can do this by doing a find and replace in a text editor) from the previous Organisation name to the new Organisation name then I don't see why it wouldn't import.

Obviously both Organisations would need to be exactly the same to avoid any errors.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Chinmay Patel
Chinmay Patel earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi apollo7,

Only one thing I would like to say... even if it's just one field.. .always export from source n import at destination to avoid such issues. What would have happened in your case is, somehow it would have gone out of sync and 'cause of data type mismatch or a missing attribute import would have failed. Always do import/export process also there are ways you can automate it i.e. you go to a webpage or a windows application.. select your source CRM Server and select your target CRM Server[involved custom coding though] and it will take care of everything else. As long as you are not changing anything manually on target servers things will work just fine[in most of the cases, in case of any other issues from SQL timeout or other issues like datatype change you might have to do some manual changes].

Let me know if you need more explanation on the same.

Regards,
Chinmay
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:apollo7
Comment Utility
Thanks guys - this is very helpful.

Chinmay, it sounds like my "method" of adding individual changes probably caused my problem when I tried to use export/import (by creating an out of sync condition between the org entities)

Oh well, this is how we learn - lol.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chinmay Patel
Comment Utility
:) Yes.. Exactly...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:apollo7
Comment Utility
Thanks for the help.
0