Solved

FM - SendMail Client Not Working

Posted on 2011-02-18
7
570 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a button where people can email an attachment to the customer.  It uses Client instead of SMTP so that it can pause and allow them to write a personal message.

However, it works on every machine, except my boss's.  Everyone else has Office/Outlook 2003 whereas he has 2007.  We have FM 11.  Is there any problem with FM's compatability with 2007, or do I need to repair or reinstall his Outlook?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rvfowler2
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Will Loving
ID: 34926876
Two comments:

1. I don't know of any limitation specific to versions of Outlook and I would think that if FM11 works with Outlook 2003 then it would work with 2007.

2. There is s specific issue with sending mail through Outlook that is related to the version of Windows OS. You don't mention the primary sympton - a dialog popping up - but here's the info anyway. If they are using XP and (I think) SP2, at some point, Windows did an additional update after SP2 that added a security measure which disallows other applications from sending mail through Outlook without first having to click through a warning dialog for each and every email. There is no way to override this behavior directly through changing preferences in Outlook or the OS. However, there is a workaround software called "Click Yes"   http://www.contextmagic.com/express-clickyes/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 34927047
His symptom is that nothing happens when he clicks on the FM button.  Will look into this.  I believe we have XP SP3 throughout, so not sure why it is only happening on his PC.  He has been having other problems that seem related to some Business contact db that comes with Outlook.  I think he unsuccessfully uninstalled it.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Loving earned 500 total points
ID: 34927138
Sounds like an uninstall/re-install would be your first step.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:challengeday
ID: 34928131
rvfowler,

Check Control Panel>Internet Options, Programs tab. What program is set for E-mail?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:challengeday
ID: 34928138
On your boss's computer, of course.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 34945418
Thanks for all your suggestions.  Boss isn't in yet, but I should be able to try these out within the next 24 hours.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 34970034
Finally was able to have time on his PC.  Check his Internet but Outlooks was his email program. However, a complete uninstall and reinstall did the trick.  Thanks.
0