Solved

browsers cant go on the internet

Posted on 2011-02-18
8
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
connected to a computer via logmein
an internet application works (blackthorne pro)

browsers (ie, ff) cant reach the internet
but can reach default gateway (the router)
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:clinker83
Comment Utility
Sometimes certain virus can hijack your browsers so that you can't access web pages although internet is working fine. They most commonly do this by editing the proxy server settings of your browser. Using internet Exploret, Go to Tools - Internet Options - Connections - Lan Settings and make sure 'Use a proxy server' option is unticked. Restart your browser and try a website
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
that is internet explorer

it does not work for firefox  also
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SteelerPaz
Comment Utility
are you able to ping the DNS entries?  What about a ping to www.google.com ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:clinker83
Comment Utility
Yes I know but check the equivalent setting in FF also. I have seen this many many times. Have you checked that the use proxy server is unticked??

In Firefox
Options - Advanced - Network Tab - Connection - Settings
Make sure Use System Proxy settings option is ticked as apposed to manual entry
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:clinker83
Comment Utility
I thought that it was a server or dns issue when I first came accross this also, but it turned out a virus had hijacked BOTH browsers
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
>>are you able to ping the DNS entries?  What about a ping to www.google.com ?
how

what do i type in cmd
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
clinker83 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Type following in command prompt:
Ping www.google.com

How'd you get on with checking Proxy server settings?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
works
0