Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2003 standard

Posted on 2011-02-18
14
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Server boots fine until get to login for administrator, takes user name and password and then just stops on the blue screen, mouse cursor functioning, but nothing loads?
0
Comment
Question by:ycguy1117
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rabindrajha
ID: 34926829
share the h/w configuration.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zippybungle2003
ID: 34926872
This a DC? any dns settings changed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
ID: 34926881
Dell server: 1.6 ghz, 2gb memory, serves as their mgmt software server, nothing else.  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zippybungle2003
ID: 34926901
there is a services hanging, if you reboot in safe mode can you check the event logs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
ID: 34926919
I will try right now.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rabindrajha
ID: 34926955
if you are ok with safe mode try latest service pack, however after login scree if your getting BSOD or blank screen , possible cause may be login.exe corruption.

seems it's s/w issue, nevertheless remember for dell machine almost all the problem is vanishing after updating the BIOS, so you may consider for the same also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
ID: 34927034
Again gets to loading personal settings in safe mode and stops, does not login further.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zippybungle2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34927070
Your pretty much going to have to do a repair install now unfortunatley. This will involve popping in the server 2003 standard cd, booting to it and doing a repair install. Then apply the latest service pack again. Sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
ID: 34927423
OK, thanks will try that
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
ID: 34927879
Put in cd, goes through loading evrything then reports no drive found?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rabindrajha
ID: 34927969
is your drive encrypted? possible cause for the scenario is file-format corruption. In addition to this I will suggest if you can retrieve the data, it'll be better. bcoz very soon file format will be getting corrupted on your drive.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rabindrajha
ID: 34927990
as well as i will ask whether raid is configured for the drive? if not connect the hdd to other system and retrive the data. you might have to format the disk.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zippybungle2003
ID: 34928074
during the boot process it ask if there are any 3rd party drivers, i think its F3 or F5 (, at this point you will need to insert a floppy with the raid cards driver.This will help it find the drives.

This is going to be a mjot pain for you sorry!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
ID: 34928585
Thanks, contacting dell for the drivers now
0