Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need Powerpoint Templates Installed

Posted on 2011-02-18
2
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Office 2007
Have deployed Company PowerPoint templates to:- C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Templates\1033   On all systems.

This is where the other powerpoint templates are located.

When users go to create a new powerpoint presentation, the new templates do not show up in powerpoint for users to select under the installed templates section.

0
Comment
Question by:browndobe
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
JSRWilson earned 200 total points
ID: 34926898
Non Microsoft templates go in APPDATA\Microsoft\Templates
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andreibutu
ID: 34926902
By default, user templates files are stored in the following location:

    * In Windows XP
      C:\Documents and Settings\ user name \Application Data\Microsoft\Templates
    * In Windows Vista or in Windows 7
      C:\Users\ user name \AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Templates

0