Solved

OrclLanguage_StoredPrcoedure

Posted on 2011-02-18
6
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
just want to confirm something.

Is it possible to have a stored procedure in oracle 9i/11g using PHP.

My understanding is it only supports PL/SQL or Java stored procedure.

PHP can exist on the 10g app server.
0
Comment
Question by:sam15
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 500 total points
ID: 34926895
PL/SQL and java are the only languages supported for stored procedures on most platforms.

Windows is the exception because it allows for .NET CLR integration, so you can write stored procedures in .NET languages.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 34926907
Windows does allow for pl/sql and java stored procedures as well
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34926940
You can also call External procedures written in Java and C++ from internal stored procedures.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sam15
ID: 34927027
interesting i did not realie yo ucan write .NET SP for windows.

so PHP script needs PHP engine which can be installed on the oracle Application server. then PHP can call an SP and right?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 34927111
yes, PHP can call a stored procedure

It's not really my area, but it might look something like this...


$conn = oci_connect("youruser", "yourpassword", "yourdb");
$callproc = oci_parse($conn, "begin yourproc(:param1, :param2, :param3); end;");
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34927130
>> supports PL/SQL or Java stored procedure.

Calling a stored procedure externally is different than writing a stored procedure.
0