?
Solved

How to migrate a failed VM back to it's original host?

Posted on 2011-02-18
10
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

I had a ESX host lose connection on network and my VMs that were on the ESX host failed over to another ESX host. now I see all VMs on this ESX host, however what is the step-by-step instructions to properly migrate back to original host? I want to make sure I do correcly.

Thanks,

nimdatx
0
Comment
Question by:nimdatx
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 1600 total points
ID: 34926911
If you have VMotion, simply right-click on the VMs in question, select Migrate. In the wizard that displays, select to Chang Host only and select the host it should be on. If you don't have VMotion, you can still migrate, but cold migrate. Power down the VM and follow the same step as above. It takes about 3-6 secs per VM.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34926925
I forgot to mention - if you have to do cold migration, once done with the migration, you power back on the VM. :)

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34926979
If you have HA that failed them over then as coolsport00 indicates use vmotion to move the vms amongst hosts. If you have HA then you have vmotion.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34926983
Actually...HA doesn't require VMotion, but DRS does. :)

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 400 total points
ID: 34927006
Yes, but the minimum licensing level that gives you HA also gives you vmotion :)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34927009
Ha....yeah, you're right :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 34927321
Ok I get it. Migrating back to another host I can do it with VM powered on, however migrating to a differant datastore, I must be licensed to do while VM is on, otherwise I need to power it off.

I just tested and migrated back to original host while VM was on, however I noticed I couldn't (grayed out) migrate to a differant datastore.

Is that correct?

Thanks,

nimdatx
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34927344
That is correct - you must have a minimum of Enterprise licensing to do Storage vMotion (which is what migrating to different datastore is).

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 34927369
GREAT!!!! I'm getting it. The light bulb came on....dim, but it's coming on. ;-)

You know I started this project two weeks ago and after about a million comments, I'm getting it a bit a lot more. I couldn't have done it without everyones help from EE.

Thanks,

nimdatx
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34927378
You're welcome; yeah...it just takes time. There is a LOT to VMware, so give yourself some grace to learn it "nimdatx" :)

~coolsport00
0