Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bios time keeps changing back one hour?

Posted on 2011-02-18
18
Medium Priority
?
761 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Got a Lenovo R500, time in bios is one hour off, I go in, change the time, save & exit, windows opens up and it is back to one hour off, reboot, go in to bios, time has gone back one hour again.

Any clue why?
0
Comment
Question by:somewhereinafrica
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mccracky
ID: 34926981
check the timezone settings in Windows.  You are probably syncing your time in Windows with the wrong timezone.  When Windows exits, IIRC, Windows sets the BIOS clock to the current Windows time (Windows doesn't use UTC internally, just local time).
0
 

Author Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
ID: 34927059
Windows can change the BIOS clock? Really?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:discgman
discgman earned 1000 total points
ID: 34927135
It sounds like a timezone issue in windows. But, if you have already checked this I would then go to hardware troubleshooting. Flash the bios. Go to www.ibm.com website and download the latest flash bios and download it. Doesn't sound like a battery problem or else the time wouldn't change at all.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
ID: 34927239
I just flashed it yesterday with a new bios version that came out less than a month ago.

But it's strange right?
BIOS is BIOS, and windows is windows... f i set the time to be 'X', how the h**l can it change by itself?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mccracky
ID: 34927255
Did you check the timezone in Windows?  Windows does screw with the BIOS time.  (Try dual booting sometime between Windows and Linux.  Windows sets the BIOS time to localtime and Linux expects it to be UTC and applies the timezone offset.)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mccracky
ID: 34927278
Actually most OSs probably set the BIOS time upon exit.  How else would the "corrected" time be there while the computer is off?  The problem comes about that Windows expects localtime to be there, while most sane OSs expect UTC to be there.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:discgman
ID: 34927693
Is this computer in a network or domain? Is it connecting to some sort of time server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
ID: 34927927
Ok, explain what is going wrong then:

i set time i bios, user then logs on (in the same timezone setting as the sever), time is magical one hour behind what I just set BIOS clock to.

So bios was right time, server (AD DC) has right time, time zone is (from the beginning) the correct one and the same as the server, yet it sets itself back one hour. Why?

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:discgman
ID: 34928006
Reason I asked about the time server is due to when I work on a pc that is off a domain and readd it to the domain, sometime the time is off an hour or two. Once it picks up all the security policies on the domain (make sure its in its proper OU) the time goes back to normal. You can try to remove and readd to the domain and move the computer account to the proper ou and see if that helps. If not, its either a windows  issue (possible windows update) or a cmos /motherboard problem. Ive seen motherboards on laptops lose time as they start going out.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 34937674
Sounds like you have a mother board battery issue. It may be time for a new one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
ID: 34942533
Brand new computer out of the box....
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mccracky
ID: 34943235
I would still guess that somewhere there is a timezone issue, but in the end why do you care about it?  

If you don't touch the BIOS clock, then Windows should pick right up from where it left off when you last shutdown.  The BIOS clock is only there to keep time while the computer is off.  It shouldn't matter at all what the BIOS clock says as long as your OS knows the correct time when you are up and running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
ID: 34943280
McCracky:

Why do I care?
Reason#1
Because even if the BIOS is correct, the server is correct, the time zone is correct the time is still one hour behind.

Reason #2
All the users documents, emails, edits, what not are one hour behind, all alarms in outlook are one hour behind, etc.

Reason #3
It's my job to care
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mccracky earned 1000 total points
ID: 34944896
You didn't understand my point, I think.  Your reason #2 is enough to care about.  I agree.

Your original question didn't state that the user's documents and stuff were one hour off.  You stated the BIOS was one hour off.

As I said before, it shouldn't matter what the BIOS says the time is IF the OS has the correct time.

Try this:

1. Make sure the time in the OS is correct.
2. Reboot
3. DON'T go into the BIOS.
4. Check the time in the OS when the OS comes back up.

Is the time in the OS correct?  IF it is, then don't worry about the time in the BIOS.  

If it isn't, then we can continue trying to track down the issue.

(You are messing with the OS time when you go in and manually reset the BIOS between power off and power on of the OS.  The OS updates the BIOS time when powering down.  It then reads the BIOS time when powering up to figure out how much time has passed while powered off.  If you reset the time in the BIOS, you are fooling the OS when it queries the BIOS for the amount of time the computer was off.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
ID: 34945063
McCracky:

Will have a stab at your suggestion later today, thanks for sticking with me...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mccracky
ID: 34953700
did you get to try it/
0
 

Author Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
ID: 34953844
damnit, just found out that the mother server did indeed have the wrong timezone set.

I thought I had checked all that stuff out, but my technician is an idiot.

Thanks for trying though...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
ID: 34953858
arrogance was my fall....
0