[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

posting resume without present employer knowing

Posted on 2011-02-18
2
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I wanted to know your suggestion as far as posting my resume online without my employer knowing about it?

Planning on posting it on careerbuilder.com, monster.com and dice.com.
0
Comment
Question by:vulture714
2 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34927317
I should think it is not possible.

(a) Your employer's good friend is a competing employer you wish to work for. You do not want this friend to see your resume?  

(b) You would have to obfuscate your expenence and lay claim to accomplishments that you cannot say where you were. You think a potential employer would listen?

In short, if you want it private for this purpose, do not post it. Send it out individually to prospective employers. Even so, per (a) above, you never know where it will end up. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 2000 total points
ID: 34927528
I would also say this.   I have never worked anywhere at anytime when my resume has not been posted for the world to see.    I leave it up always.    IF my employer asks why my resume is posted, I tell him honestly that I always leave it up.   Or even jokingly, "you never know when the Governor will be on the hunt for an IT security expert".    

If your bosses aren't total jerkwads, they will understand that you are only looking out for you and your family and that you are proactive enough not to let a potential opportunity pass.      I've even had discussions with HR about this and they told me there is 100%, absolutely, positively, nothing wrong with having a resume posted why employed at a company.

On the flip side, if your boss is a jerkwad, always assume that your resume will float back to him...   Even if you don't post it, you never know who he knows.  (as TU said).    

0