Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

access conditionally format textbox via checkbox

Posted on 2011-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Forgotten how to do this.

Just want to conditionally format textbox text to turn from black to red when adjacent checkbox is ticked.

Expression? what to put in conditional formatting controls ?
0
Comment
Question by:topUKlawyer
3 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 1000 total points
ID: 34927021
check this from ms

Change the appearance of a control by using conditional formatting

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/change-the-appearance-of-a-control-by-using-conditional-formatting-HA010208133.aspx
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 34927067
select the textbox, then click on Format > conditional Formatting

place this codes

expression is   [checkBoxName]=-1

set the text color to red
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:topUKlawyer
ID: 34927503
both very helpful
0