Solved

cisco switch catalyst 3500: console hookup is not giving me a network port light...

Posted on 2011-02-18
10
913 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, I have a cisco switch catalyst 3500 series that I found in an abondoned building we were cleaning..the thing starts up and if I hook up my internet and hook up a cable to my laptop to one of the ports I do not get internet but i can see the ip it used to have:: I think I need to change this to my ip but when I connect to the console port and to my laptop port I dont see any lights blinking...: is this port fried..???any ideas...
0
Comment
Question by:solunatec
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 34926995
Hi,

Did you configure the serial port in your computer or terminal with these settings: 9600 baud, 8 data bits, no parity, and 1 stop bit; that is, set 9600, 8-N-1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:solunatec
ID: 34927382
how do you do that on windowsxp home.. I also have a freebsd lalptop, would that be easier to set...
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Istvan Kalmar earned 167 total points
ID: 34927525
you need to use hyperterminal or putty:

http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/download.html
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jjmartineziii
jjmartineziii earned 167 total points
ID: 34927903
http://www-tss.cisco.com/eservice/compass/common/tasks/task_console_port_connect.htm

This will help you setup the session using the builtin hyperterminal
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 166 total points
ID: 34929345
You also need a console cable to connect from your PC's serial port to the console port of the switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:solunatec
ID: 34930825
there is no serial port on this thing..below the console label there is a cat connection like for a network card..
0
 

Author Comment

by:solunatec
ID: 34930836
hey does this thing use a flat baby blue cable with a cat looking end?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 34930922
The RJ-45 port IS a serial port (RS-232).

And yes, the flat cable is the console cable.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jjmartineziii
ID: 34931013
Yes, you plug in the RJ45 end into the cisco device, the serial end into your PC.

it looks like this:
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/21PR60HW1ML._SL500_AA200_.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:solunatec
ID: 34956133
I just realized after finding the wires that the serial connection on my laptop is also female and anyways the pin structure is different...: just as an aside..when I connect my network card to one of the 24 ports on this switch: the card tries to work wth what I think is the old ip for the switch..so my idea is I have to change this..which is why I am doing this in the first place...right?
0