Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2008 sbs running 2007 exchange spam settings

Posted on 2011-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have set up a new 2008 sbs running 2007 exchange
my users tell me mail is being sent to them, and rejected as spam,

the mail is user@alphagraphics.com

the domain is managed by a corporate franchise, i have the mail forwarded from them to my server
i assume my server is rejecting the mail,

prior  to my server being put in place, no mail to my users were rejected as spam,

so where can i add these addresses or a global  *@alphagraphics.com as a safe address,

please advise
0
Comment
Question by:wmctech
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zippybungle2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34927116
in exchange manament console, underr hub transport there is an anti spam section. you can set this up there.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wmctech
ID: 34927171
thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:iamshergill
ID: 34927351
What I understood from your description is:

Your company has a domain @alphagraphics.com whic his being hosted by your inhouse Exchange Server.

You Exchange 2007 server receives mail from outsourced SMTP Host Gateway servers.

If yes, this is the case, please move further....

There are two possiblities:

Possibility 1: mails are getting rejected from your outsourced SMTP server. You can check this from NDR's header information. If you do not know this how to check, please provide me any email address where I can send test mail.

Possibility 2: You have Anti-SPAM agent installed on HUB Transport Server and its SCL raiting is very high. If this is the case, please follow below steps to fix this..
- Open Exchange Management Console
- Organization Configuration > HUB Transport > Anti-SPAM > Content Filtering: Disable/Sender Reputation:Disabled.

*Note:Disable Anti-spam policies will raise risk of SPAM and Virus infected files. but just for a test, you can do this so that you came to know point of failure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmctech
ID: 34931500
yes, possbility 1 is being looked into by the outsourced smtp server,

i have made a change to make the emails sent out of my exchange server to be my domain, not the outsourced domain,

will see what happens,

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:iamshergill
ID: 34941086
It means, you are bypassing your Outsourced SMTP Server by changing in MX record.
0