Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Simple Java Script Message

Posted on 2011-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I am using Adobe Live Cycle to create pdf forms. it uses java script as the basis.

Basically to start i need to know how you write a script that uses the logic if the form is NOT saved then display message you need to save the form first.

This goes on to a more complex script i need to create but i will break into small questions so you can get points.
0
Comment
Question by:valmatic
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Michel Plungjan
Michel Plungjan earned 600 total points
ID: 34931750
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
George K. earned 1400 total points
ID: 34933890
You could use something like

function checkifsaved(myfile)
{
 
 var acceptandsubmit = false;
...........
..........
..........

  if (acceptandsubmit  == false)
    {
        //show a message
        alert("Form not saved") ;
        return false;
    }
    else
    {
        return true
    }      
    return acceptandsubmit;
}
........................
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 34934030
This is PDF js not browser based js
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 35056966
thanks
0