Solved

Split Database...

Posted on 2011-02-18
16
941 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
If I split my database into a backend/frontend scenario do all the users who will be using the frontend need to have Access installed on their machines?

NG,
0
Comment
Question by:nike_golf
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:broomee9
Comment Utility
Yes, they still need access on their machines.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Unless you install the FE on each users system using the Access Runtime ...

mx
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:nike_golf
Comment Utility
mx,

Can you elaborate a little on your suggestion.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The Access Runtime extensions/package allows you to install a db without actually having Access/Office on a given system.

Here is more info:

Access 2007 Runtime Download - free
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=D9AE78D9-9DC6-4B38-9FA6-2C745A175AED&displaylang=en  

 ' Access 2010Runtime Download - free
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=57A350CD-5250-4DF6-BFD1-6CED700A6715&displaylang=en

If you have A2003, that is not really free ...

mx
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:nike_golf
Comment Utility
I assume they aren't backwards compatible..?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
What version of Access are you using ?

mx
0
 
LVL 21
Comment Utility
nike_golf,

I assume they aren't backwards compatible..?

I have used Access 2007 and 2010 with JET4 database created with Access 2000-2003. Both the MDB and MDE formats.

I have several clients that use the Access 2007 (full and runtime) to run my Access 2003 MDE front ends. Access 2007 and 2010 seam to be less forgiving about doing things incorrect.  I have had very few things that I have had to tweak to get the MDE to work in Access 2003/2007/2010 runtimes.

I have a few new  client with databases that someone else  created with Access 2000. The databases  ran  fine with Access 2000. The databases had lots of issues running under Access 2007.   I have learned that Access 2000 allowed some events to work in forms that really should not really have worked. The newer versions have corrected this issue.

In theory Access 2007/2010 runtime should run your older database. Tghis appear to be true only if  design correctly.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Armen Stein - Microsoft Access MVP since 2006
Comment Utility
Related topic - no points please:

Now that you're split, you're welcome to use our free J Street Access Relinker on our J Street Downloads page:  http://ow.ly/M56Q   It's a lot nicer than the Linked Table Manager.

It's some simple code that you copy into your front-end application.  It handles multiple Access back-end databases, ignores non-Access tables, and can automatically and silently relink to back-end databases in the same folder as the application (handy for work databases or single-user scenarios).  There's a ReadMe table with instructions.

Cheers,
Armen
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:nike_golf
Comment Utility
Don't worry no points are coming your way... Just abuses that your breaking the rules of experts by advertising.. I'll send them a note and ask.

TheHiTechCoach, I'm running 2003.  So, if I split it and download the 2007 runtimes I can use the frontend on a machine without access installed?

Any restrictions that you know of when designing the frontend?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
"Don't worry no points are coming your way... Just abuses that your breaking the rules of experts by advertising.."
nike_golf:
Armen is in no way breaking any rules. He is offering you a *free* automatic relinking tool ... note the word free:

"you're welcome to use our free J Street Access Relinker on our J Street "

There was *no* need for you to hit the Request Attention button and waste the mods time!
mx
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
"So, if I split it and download the 2007 runtimes I can use the frontend on a machine without access installed?"
Yes.

At this point, your original question has been answered.

mx
0
 
LVL 21
Comment Utility
nike_golf:,


So, if I split it and download the 2007 runtimes I can use the frontend on a machine without access installed?
Not an accurate statement..

You can not use an Access Front End with Access installed. There is no way around it.

For PC's that do do not have a purchased license for the full.retail version of Access, you can install the Access Runtime version.


Think of it similar to a PDF. You have to have some software installed to view the file.

Example:
1)  You have to have the full Adobe Acrobat to create a PDF. Jjust like you need the full version of Access to create a database.   The Full versions will also view their files

2) To view a PDF you only need the Adobe Acrobat Viewer. You can not create a PDF with the viewer. Similar,  you can use the Access runtime to "view" a database and enter data. You just can't create a new database or any new objects since the designer functionality is turned off.

You could think of the  Access Runtime as Access in "viewer" mode.


0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
And I meant with the Access Runtime ..

mx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Armen Stein - Microsoft Access MVP since 2006
Comment Utility
Thanks for jumping in, mx.

Every Access database should be split.  Period.  But linking and relinking Access tables is a prevalent problem.  I've seen it done badly so many times, and that hurts the perception of Access in general.  That's why I often suggest our free Relinker utility.  Use it or don't, as you wish.  But yes, it's free.  As are all our other downloads.

Cheers,
Armen
0
 
LVL 21
Comment Utility

modus_operandi,

Thank you for the clarification.
0