Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Set Excel Form RowSource Dynamically

Posted on 2011-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an Excel form and depending on which category the user selects, I want the rowsource properly to the combob box to change.  However, this code is run, I get a datatype mismatch.  I want to use range names rather than cell references as the ranges grow and contract according to data needed.
Private Sub optActiveMiscel_Click()
'Range name for this data is ss_ACTIVEMISC
'Data header is ACTIVE MISCELLANEOUS in column H
    Me.lblProfileName.Caption = "Profile Name"
    Me.lblURLSectorSummary.Caption = "Detail URL"
    Me.txtURLSectorSummary.Visible = True
    Me.lblURLSectorDetail.Visible = False
    Me.txtURLSectorDetail.Visible = False
    Me.lblURLRatingSummary.Visible = False
    Me.txtURLRatingSummary.Visible = False
    Me.lblURLRatingDetail.Visible = False
    Me.txtURLRatingDetail.Visible = False
    Me.cboPortCode.RowSource = ThisWorkbook.Worksheets("Settings").Range("cd_ActivePortfolios")
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ssmith94015
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1000 total points
ID: 34927329
RowSource is a String, but I'd suggest you use List:
Me.cboPortCode.List = ThisWorkbook.Worksheets("Settings").Range("cd_ActivePortfolios").Value

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:StephenJR
StephenJR earned 1000 total points
ID: 34927330
Does this work?

Me.cboPortCode.RowSource = "cd_ActivePortfolios"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ssmith94015
ID: 34927431
They both worked.  SstephenJR, what is curious is I tried that code version first and it returned an error.  I must have had a typo that I did not see.  Since this workbook is opened with several others, I am going to use the ThisWorkbook approach for the bond project, but I can use the shorter version in a separate project that only uses one workbook so am splitting points as they both did what I want but for different uses.  BTW, I am just starting this project and as I normally program in ACCESS, Excel forms are a little strange to me so will be posting more questions on this project as I go along - so be on the lookout!
0