Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Like Filter and Apostrophes

Posted on 2011-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have combo box VendorName_Lookup in which a user can type all or part of a Vendor Name which defines a filter on the form to filter for those records where that value is in either of two fields [Vendor] or [DBA].  The problem I run into is when there is an apostrophe in the vendor name (e.g. Sam's).
See code below.
Please help.
Jeff



 
Private Sub VendorName_Lookup_AfterUpdate()

Dim FilterCriteria As String
Dim strsql As String
strsql = "'*" & Me!VendorName_Lookup & "*'"
FilterCriteria = "[Vendor] Like " & strsql & " or [DBA] Like " & strsql
Me.Vendor_sf_Index.Form.Filter = FilterCriteria
Me.Vendor_sf_Index.Form.FilterOn = True

DoCmd.SearchForRecord , "", acFirst, "[Vendor] = " & "'" & Screen.ActiveControl & "'"
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:wellesleydpw
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
omgang earned 1600 total points
ID: 34927269
strsql = Chr(34) & "*" & Me!VendorName_Lookup & "*" & Chr(34)

Try that OM Gang
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye
Dale Fye earned 400 total points
ID: 34927504
or try:

strsql = "'*" & Replace(Me!VendorName_Lookup, "'", "''") & "*'"

This will replace single instances of an apostrophe (') with doublets ('').


0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34927722
Contrary to popular belief ... single quotes are problematic in Access when used in criteria for exactly the issue shown here.

mx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wellesleydpw
ID: 34927812
both solution work well.  I gave the majority of the points to omgang that solution was posted first.
0