[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

15 minute delay between internal 2003 & 2010 Exchange

Posted on 2011-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have 2 Exchange systems, a 2003 & a new 2010.  User 1's mailbox is on Exchange 2003 & user 2's mailbox is on 2010.

When user 2 sends email to user 1 there is an up to 15 minute delay in user 1 receiving the email.

When user 1 sends email to user 2 there is no delay in user 2 receiving the email.
0
Comment
Question by:someITGuy
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 34927687
Is there a spam blocker or virus scanner between the 2 that may be slowing down the delivery? Do you see anything in the event logs?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 34927748
Check this

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2009942

Secondly, open the tracking logs and see where it is stuck. I think you must remove Exchange 2003.

Check below article
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2009942
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34927751
0