Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

file_get_contents

Posted on 2011-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
In PHP using function file_get_contents(), is it possible to hide when it outputs warning or error (for instance when http request is denied it would display warning, is there any way to get rid of that?

Maybe with try, catch?
0
Comment
Question by:GVNPublic123
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
hernst42 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34927412
You can just use @file_get_contents(), which will supress the warnings
0
 

Author Comment

by:GVNPublic123
ID: 34927441
Well, as this is only 1 time occurrence requirement, @ will probably do the job. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thecrew
ID: 34927445
Assuming something like this:
$site="http://www.google.com";
$content = file_get_content($site);
echo $content;

Step 1: check the return code: if ($content==FALSE) { handle error here... }
Step 2: suppress the warning by putting an @ in front of the file_get_content: $content = @file_get_content($site); (note, use this sparingly!! See Error Control Operators)

or

$content = @file_get_contents("http://www.google.com");
if (strpos($http_response_header[0], "200")) {
   echo "SUCCESS";
} else {
   echo "FAILED";
}
0