Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hp Printer officejet pro L7600 Series

Posted on 2011-02-18
8
Medium Priority
?
1,081 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi i have HP officejet proL7680 all in one printer , i have installed it in network through wired connection ,i have installed it in windows 7 64 bit , after installation of its software  the test print is comming normally but when i am printing some other document in word or excel it shows that print has gone but nothing prints at printer , and sometime it gives strange errors.

Kinldy Advice
also i need :-
1) latest firmware for this printer
2) software for windows 7 64 bit .

Please Advice  
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zipp83
ID: 34927362
have you tryed changing the printer drivrer to laserjet 4 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 34931285
i dint get you , come again please
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zipp83
ID: 34931290
on the printer driver change the current driver to laserjet 4 driver
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 34931383
how ? can you explain please through steps
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 34931615
i tried it by going in properties then advance and installing new printer , but still same
please advice
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34931935
On all the OfficeJets that I know of, the PCL interpreter is in the driver and not in the printer.  The driver interprets and formats the pages and sends it to the printer essentially as a video stream.  Using a LJ4 driver won't accomplish anything.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
DansDadUK earned 2000 total points
ID: 34933084
According to the HP specification, the OfficeJet Pro L7600 series printers support the "HP PCL 3 GUI" Page Description Language (PDL).

LaserJet 4 printers uses an earlky version of PCL5, which is quite different to any of the 'lightweight' or 'host-based' raster languages like PCL3 GUI.

So Dave Baldwin is quite correct in asserting that attempting to use a LJ4 driver won't accomplish anything.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 34950271
Thanks
0