Solved

Exch03-Exch10 post migration GAL/OAB problem

Posted on 2011-02-18
18
4,138 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello experts,

I am very new to exchange so forgive my newbie-ness. I've exhausted google trying to find a way to solve my problem so Im hoping some of you gurus can shed some light on my next steps. Please forgive my bungling around through this.

- The problem

I cannot download/update the GAL/OAB on my outlook 2010 clients, I get: Task 'emailaddress' reported error (0x8004010F) : 'The operation failed. An object cannot be found.' ---- error. Im using cached exchange mode, which if I turn off outlook hangs completely from the moment I start it up. (Note I've replaced my actual email address with 'emailaddress')

- Background information:

I migrated mailboxes, public store, etc. from a SBS03 w/ exch03 box to a Server2k8r2 w/ exch10 based primarily on an experts exchange how to article. The exchange server is up and running as an internet facing exchange server with all of the roles necessary to send and receive mail and in that capacity is working fine. I "thought" I had successfully migrated everything from the sbs03 box, and due to huge amounts of errors in everything from AD to the exchange install itself I removed the reference to the sbs03 server in adsiedit. I've still got access to the old sbs03 box, but as I said the number of errors in everything is preventing even the uninstall of exchange (or the starting of the exchange information store service), so Im quite content to leave that box completely out of the picture while trying to solve my problem.

After research I discovered this is most likely because I failed to run the “update-globaladdresslist” (or get / update) command from the exch shell before I removed the exch03 server from adsiedit (and the network). If I run the command now it gives me:

WARNING: The recipient "domainname.com/Microsoft Exchange System Objects/Offline Address Book - first administrative group" is invalid and couldn't be updated.

WARNING: The recipient "domainname.com/Microsoft Exchange System Objects/Schedule+ Free Busy Information – first administrative group" is invalid and couldn't be updated.

WARNING: The recipient "domainname.com/Microsoft Exchange System Objects/ContainernameArchive" is invalid and couldn't be updated.

WARNING: The recipient "domainname.com/Microsoft Exchange System Objects/ContainernameContacts" is invalid and couldn't be updated.

(Note that I’ve replaced my domain with “domainname.com” and my organization name with “containername”)

- What I’ve tried

I don’t want to use the old OAB, or GAL, I don’t care about either, our GAL and distribution lists needed to be organized anyway, so at this point I really just want to get rid of the old reference to the “first administrative group” and move on. I’ve tried to create a new GAL and tell exch2010 to use that GAL instead of the old GAL, but Im obviously missing some of the commands or something dumb I need to do to start over with a blank slate/GAL/OAB. I'm very tempted to completely delete the entire "first administrative group" tree from adsiedit and see if that gets rid of the ridiculous reference that no longer exists but I dont want to break something else.

Commands run to try to create a new GAL and tell exch10 to use that GAL:

New-globaladdresslist –name NAMEOFNEWGAL

Set-globaladdresslist GUID –name NAMEOFNEWGAL

This did nothing for me except now when I run get-globaladdresslist or with the | FL pipe I see two GALs listed, the “default global address list” and the “NAMEOFNEWGAL” that I created.

After a little more research this morning it looks like you cant change/delete/remove the default address list, and the only way to do what Im trying to do would be to maybe remove the default address list via adsiedit and recreate with a command something like "new-GlobalAddressList -Name "Default Global Address List" -IncludedRecipients AllRecipients". This would be acceptable but I've searched and searched and cant find instructions or a breakdown of where exactly the default GAL lives in AD, and if I'd have to remove multiple child references/records.

- Of interest

Im getting an event ID 9337 in my application log “OALGen did not find any recipients in address list ‘\Global Address List’. This offline address list will not be generated. -\NAMEOFMYOAB --------- on my exch10 box, which pretty much to me seems to confirm my suspicion that the empty GAL/OAB is whats causing the outlook client 0x800401oF error.

Help please!
0
Comment
Question by:bmosss
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
Check if you followed all steps

http://www.networkworld.com/community/node/47632
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmosss
Comment Utility
amitkulshrestha - as I mentioned, the sbs2003 server is in really bad shape (DNS, AD, services, exchange) so many steps were skipped / missed, if you read all of my post you will see that the only remaining issue with my migration is the OAB/GAL. I can tell you that the majority of the steps were accomplished with regards to AD, migration of the public folders and mailboxes, etc.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
Below is the KB.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/support/ee/transform.aspx?ProdName=Exchange&ProdVer=6.5.7596.0&EvtID=9337&EvtSrc=MSExchangeSA&LCID=1033

My recommendation is for you to rebuild your offline address list from within Exchange.

If this solution is not you are looking for, wait for other EE to post the answers
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
Comment Utility
I agree with the above, however this may also be of some relevance:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/939765

But there are a number of possible causes this could be related to.

Go through the steps above to recreate things first, then the article I've posted and let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmosss
Comment Utility
amitkulshrestha: I've rebuilt the OAB multiple times, I've created and deleted the OAB through the Exchange management console, currently I only have 1 OAB assigned to include the default GAL.
I've also had some luck doing what I "thought" would fix the problem, but as evidenced by completing the build and change of the default GAL and still having the same problem running the update-globaladdresslist command, I can see the problem must lie in the AD structure, and not the GAL.
Tony1044: Your article applies to 2007 and 2003, but Im running outlook 2010 clients in cached exch mode. As I noted above if I turn it off, my outlook never loads - just freezes and hangs - This is on my machine only, I haven't tested on others to see if it duplicates the behavior. But at any rate, it would stand to reason if Im connecting and sending/receiving email OK that the OAB should be fine for downloading in cached exchange mode as well.
What I've done:
1. Renamed the cn=all global address lists > default global address list to - "default global address list2" in adsiedit. I also modified any attribbute as a property of "default global address list" to reflect the "2" at the end.
2. Created a new default GAL with the following command "new-GlobalAddressList -Name "Default Global Address List" -IncludedRecipients AllRecipients" which completed successfully.
3. Changed the "isdefaultglobaladdresslist" attribute in adsiedit for "default global address list2" attribute 'msExchRecipientFilterFlags' from "3" to "1".
4. Changed the "isdefaultglobaladdresslist" attribute in adsiedit for "default global address list" attribute 'msExchRecipientFilterFlags' from "1" to "3".
5. Restarted the exch2010 server
6. Ran get-globaladdresslist | fl which showed the "new" "default global address list" was now showing the isdefaultglobaladdresslist = true
7. Ran the update-globaladdresslist -identity "default global address list" command in exch shell and got the same 4 warnings as I did before.

So clearly it’s an AD structure problem, since the GAL I am using is now freshly built and set as the default.
I’m requesting this problem be added to an AD zone as well, maybe a super AD guru can help me with cleaning up / removing the orphaned exch03 server objects and references.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
Comment Utility
Well the article mentioned was relevant to 2010 as well which is why I referenced it.

Personally I avoid ADSIEDIT modifications without being sure of their impact but you seem to be happy to make changes at will and you seem more interested in telling us what you are doing rather than listening to what we are suggesting.

Perhaps one of the AD gurus will be able to help. Good luck resolving it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:bmosss
Comment Utility
Tony1044: I went back and read your suggested article again, it does apply to 2010 as well, my bad I skimmed it the first time.
Since I wasnt using a proxy server before for my LAN settings I didnt think it applicable, I tried it for grins on my machine anyway but it didnt help.
Regarding the adsiedits - the problem is clearly related to the AD structure, and because Microsoft hasnt provided any other way to switch between default GAL assignment I have no choice but to use the tool. Further, it was after extensive reading that I made those changes.
Reference your last statement - the "KB" that amitkulshrestha references isnt a KB at all, its a short technet summary of the 9337 error which gives very general recommendations to "check this, check that" but does not describe how or where to look.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
Comment Utility
I can understand the frustrations these things can bring, and it always seems to be post-SBS lately that causes the majority of them.

Apologies for assuming you were trying random ADSIEDIT stuff without researching the consequences but it does happen more often than it should :)

I'm not sure, having re-re-read your posts what else you could actually try now, sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmosss
Comment Utility
Tony1044:
You're telling me! I am so glad to get off the SBS box, its been a nightmare. The worst part is, I get to do this all over again for the other half of my organization most likely. :)
Your assistance has been much appreciated, thank you.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
pwindell earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
When I was in this situation I just gave up and deleted/recreated the local user's Outlook Profile and it all worked great after that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmosss
Comment Utility
pwindell:
I saw this suggestion for various other problems with the OAB, usually in older versions of outlook but I figured what the heck, I'll give it a shot after your suggestion.
So I removed my outlook profile completely - it didnt fix my OAB download problem, but it did give me a "workaround" for the moment. Now, when I hit "address book", Im seeing the up to date users, which I couldnt see before. Oddly, when I go to send/receive and choose "download address book", it now shows "download offline address book list" as the only option in the pulldown; before I removed my outlook profile the only option was "\default global address list" in the pulldown. I dont understand why it changed between removing my outlook profile and recreating it; I also dont understand why before apparently it was looking at the old OAB on my local machine for my address book, and now mysteriously it is looking at the GAL on the server...
I still get the 0x8004010F when I hit OK to "download offline address book list", but at least I can get my end users to see new users at this point, so I thank you for the tip!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
Comment Utility
Maybe now the other suggestions the others gave will clear up the remaining problems if you repeat those steps.

Also when I deleted/recreated the profile I did not tell it to "cache" the data the first time around.  I would set that later after things have settled in.  In one case I even deleted the OST files in the Users Appdata/microsoft/outlook.  I know that is a pain if there are a lot of machines, but you could experiment with a coouple by doing that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmosss
Comment Utility
Im going to mark this as "solved" and award pwindell the points, because at least my end users can see the updated GAL both on their outlook clients and OWA. I'll worry about the GAL>OAB generation another day... Besides if my outlook client users aren't connected to the exchange server, having an OAB isnt going to do them much good in the way that my users use outlook.
Thanks pwindell and everyone else for all your help.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
Comment Utility
you're welcome sir!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
0