Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Simple cheap web filtering solution

Posted on 2011-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a handful of users (15-20) and a list of 20 or so web sites we would like to block for them.  Any suggestions on a cheap (free?) tool that .  We don't need anything global but would like to be able to add sites/users periodically.
0
Comment
Question by:scottsaniuk
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Speedfox6 earned 252 total points
ID: 34927439
there is somthing you can do and its free. Navigate to "C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc" and open the "hosts" file in a text document. In here you can add entries at the bottom. By deafault it looks like this.

# localhost name resolution is handled within DNS itself.
#      127.0.0.1       localhost

if you add an entry like this with a bogus ip address it wont load that page

# localhost name resolution is handled within DNS itself.
#      127.0.0.1       localhost
                      127.0.0.1       www.facebook.com


this will then divert all fackbook pages to that ip, which will not load
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Speedfox6
ID: 34927446
also to space between the ip and the website need to be a tab
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 248 total points
ID: 34928559
http://www.opendns.com would be able to do this, and much more, for free for you.

Basically, you just point your DNS to their servers, and then tell them (through a dashboard accessible through your web browser) which sites, and classes of sites, you'd like blocked.

0