Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

run c# application without .net framework installed

Posted on 2011-02-18
12
Medium Priority
?
1,021 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I am developing a C# application. Is there any way to run that application without .net framework installed on client m/c if I ship all the req dll's in the exe
0
Comment
Question by:somasekharchowdary
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ALaRiva earned 2000 total points
ID: 34927434
Unfortunately, No.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ALaRiva
ID: 34927440
... adding...

If you include the .Net Framework with the install, obviously it would work, but the .Net Framework is required to execute a .Net Application.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 34927478
I confirm, the framework is required.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SAMIR BHOGAYTA
ID: 34927499
Hello, It is not possible to run the C# application without installing the .net framework into client machine. Because it is pre-requisite of any .net application. You should installed only framework into client machine.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 34927784
Why don't u want .Net framework installed? Nowadays framework gets pushed as part of Windows update. So why?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 34927810
If you're willing to "embed" the required parts of the .Net framework into your application (making it MUCH bigger), and you're willing to fork out lots of $$$ money $$$, then technically it is possible to make your .Net application a "standalone" executable.

See ThinApp for one example:
http://www.vmware.com/products/thinapp/

This would produce an application that does not require an installation and all necessary libraries/files are embedded within itself.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:cubaman_24
ID: 34941032
Hello:
Can I run a program without a computer? Can i play baseball without a bate? Can I get merry without a girlfriend? :-p
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:angus_young_acdc
ID: 34953514
Isn't it technically possible with the likes of Mono?  Or does that also install the framework in the background.

I have had a similar issue whereby one component we needed to roll out required 3.5, which was fine for XP but for Windows 2000 machines we had to eventually leave it as we couldn't get the framework installed in time.

But again to reiterate, no without the framework it would not be a simple, easy or (as Idle Mind has stated) cheap task.  
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 35113379
You're answer is back here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/C_Sharp/Q_26831753.html#34927810

...you didn't specify it had to be FREE.  As far as I know, no free solution to this problem exists.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ALaRiva
ID: 35113533
The more realistic answer was given here - http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/C_Sharp/Q_26831753.html#34927434

Self-Plug, I know, but it was pretty straightforward from the jump.

These requests for closing are just ridiculous from the premium service members. Always trying to make up excuses or flat out lie just to get the points refunded so they can move on to the next question without having to buy more.

JMO.

- Anthony
0