Solved

blackberry emails don't delete on device after deleting from outlook

Posted on 2011-02-18
16
3,782 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a user who has been activated on a blackberry 5.0.2 express server, and when he deletes an email in outlook (not a permanent delete) his phone doesn't auto update and remove the email.  He is set to sync on mailbox and handheld.  When he goes to the email menu on the phone and chooses roconcile now, the deleted email disappears.  When a new email is auto pushed to the phone, the deleted email does not delete on the phone.  His outlook is not set to cached mode.  

Any help is appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:fftfoam
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Lee Osborne
Comment Utility
Have you tried creating a new Outlook profile for the user?

Lee
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:-jonny-
Comment Utility
Is it just one user, or all users affected? is the user the only user on the BES?

Have you verified that the version of MAPI32.dll on BES is at least the same on Exchange?
What about calendaring? is the user experiencing any issues with that?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
There are several causes for this problem. Below refers to KB00285

Summary of Causes

This issue could be caused by one of the following:

1.The email message was permanently deleted from Microsoft Outlook.
2.Microsoft Outlook is configured to empty the Deleted Items folder.
3.The Delete On option is set to Handheld.
4.The Reconcile Email check box is not selected.
5.The FolderManagement registry value is corrupt.
6.Email messages were deleted from the BlackBerry smartphone with the Delete Prior option.
Back to top
Resolution
Cause 1

When the email message is permanently deleted from Microsoft Outlook, it is not deleted from the BlackBerry smartphone during email reconciliation. An email message can be permanently deleted from the BlackBerry smartphone by holding down the Shift key while pressing the Delete key, or by deleting the email message from the Deleted Items folder.

Resolution 1

After permanently deleting an email message from the Inbox folder in Microsoft Outlook, manually delete the email message from the BlackBerry smartphone.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cause 2

Microsoft Outlook is configured to automatically empty the Deleted Items folder which permanently deletes email messages. When an email message is permanently deleted from the Microsoft Outlook inbox, it will not be deleted from the BlackBerry smartphone during email reconciliation.

Resolution 2

Make sure that Microsoft Outlook is not configured to empty the Deleted Items folder every time Microsoft Outlook is closed, by completing the following steps:

1.In Microsoft Outlook, under the Tools menu, select Options.
2.Click the Other tab.
3.Make sure that the check box beside Empty the Deleted Items folder upon exiting is not selected, then click OK.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cause 3

The Delete On option on the BlackBerry smartphone is set to Handheld. As a result, email messages deleted on the BlackBerry smartphone will not be deleted in the Microsoft Outlook inbox during email reconciliation.

Resolution 3

Change the Delete On option to Mailbox & Handheld, by completing the following steps:

1.On the BlackBerry smartphone Home screen select Messages.
2.Display the menu and select Options.
3.Select Email Reconciliation.
4.Highlight the Delete On option.
5.Display the menu and select Change Option.
6.Click Mailbox & Handheld.
Note: If the Delete On option is already set to Mailbox Handheld, change it to Handheld. Save the settings, and change it back to Mailbox & Handheld. Save the settings again.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cause 4

The Reconcile Email check box is not selected when clicking Synchronize Now in Intellisync®.

Resolution 4

Select the Reconcile Email check box, by completing the following steps:

1.On the computer, open BlackBerry® Desktop Manager and double-click the Intellisync® icon.
2.Make sure that the Reconcile messages check box is selected.
3.Click Close.
Note: If the Reconcile Email check box is already selected, clear the check box. Close and re-open the BlackBerry Desktop Manager. Select the Reconcile messages check box again.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cause 5

The FolderManagement registry value is corrupt.

Resolution 5

Delete the FolderManagement registry value.

Warning: Modifying the computer registry can cause substantial damage to the Windows® operating system. Document and back up the existing registry entries prior to implementing any changes.

To perform this task, complete the following steps:

1.On the computer, close the BlackBerry Desktop Manager.
2.Open the Registry Editor.
3.Go to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Research In Motion\BlackBerry\Synchronize.
4.In the right pane, click the FolderManagement registry value and press Delete.
5.In the Confirm Value Delete dialog box, click Yes.
6.Open the BlackBerry Desktop Manager and verify that the synchronization settings are correct.  
7.Synchronize the personal information management (PIM) applications.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cause 6

When the Delete Prior option is set to delete email messages after synchronizing the BlackBerry smartphone, the email messages are not deleted from the Microsoft Outlook inbox.

Resolution 6

Complete one of the following:

•Delete email messages individually on the BlackBerry smartphone
•Delete email messages from the Microsoft Outlook inbox after using the Delete Prior option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fftfoam
Comment Utility
It is only the one user, right now.  This same thing was happening to him on the previous BPS 4.1 server.  I just moved him to the BESX server last Friday.  He doesn't use his Outlook calendar, so I am not sure if that is having an issue as well.  MAPI32.dll would be the same as on exchange, since both the BPS 4.1 server is running directly on my Exch 2003 server, and the BESX server is running directly on my Exch 2010 server.  

Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Rodney Barnhardt earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
You didn't mention anything in the KB info I listed. Those seem limited to one user. However, if none of these setting apply, then there may be something corrupt in his Outlook profile. BES has hidden folders in the Inbox that keep certain information. I had a user who kept getting certificate errors when trying to use the web browser no matter what I did. He had added a certificate that had expired. I finally had to purge his account from the BES server, wipe the device, and re-add him to resolve the problem. That may be what you have to do in this case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fftfoam
Comment Utility
KB00285 responses:
1.  N/A - he is not permanently deleting it from outlook
2.  Outlook is not set this way
3.  BB is set to delete on mailbox and handheld
4.  User is not using BB Desktop Mgr
5.  User is not using BB Desktop Mgr
6.  This is not the case, as it has been wiped and newly activated on our BESX server.  The problem followed the user from BPS 4.1 to BESX 5.0.2.

I already wiped the device and reactivated it to the BESX server.  It continued after activating on our new BESX server.  I will try a new outlook profile and report back.  

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Rodney Barnhardt earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Even though you wiped the blackberry, did you purge his account from the BES, including, selecting to remove the info from the users inbox?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fftfoam
Comment Utility
Yes I did.  I purged him from the BPS 4.1 server, including selecting to remove the info from the users inbox.  I reactivated him on the BESX 5.0.2 server after waiting about 15 minutes from purging from BPS 4.1.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:-jonny-
-jonny- earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Have you installed the MAPICDO rollup package for Exchange 2010? by default it's not installed as part of Exchange 2010 and BES will need that to communicate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fftfoam
Comment Utility
Yes, I have the 1.2.1 version of MAPI CDO installed on the exch 2010 box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fftfoam
Comment Utility
I have found out that another user is able to delete on his bberry and have it delete in outlook, but when deleting from outlook, it doesn't delete on the bberry.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Comment Utility
Have you looked at the sync logs to find errors, or the event viewer on the server?

The logs should be located here:
\Program Files\Research in Motion\BlackBerry Enterprise Server\Logs
0
 

Author Comment

by:fftfoam
Comment Utility
Nothing is really standing out that may indicate what the problem is.  Is there some setting within the BESX server that I may have missed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fftfoam
Comment Utility
I changed the setting on the server to enable the hard deletes.  Now, it appears  the emails delete off the handheld.  However, it takes more than 5 minutes for them to delete.  Any suggestions on that?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Rodney Barnhardt earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
This would be normal.

http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB20044

"The BlackBerry Enterprise Server synchronizes email message status changes between BlackBerry smartphones and the email applications on BlackBerry smartphone users' computers. The BlackBerry Enterprise Server reconciles message moves, deletions, and indicators for read and unread messages every 15 minutes. "
0
 

Author Comment

by:fftfoam
Comment Utility
0