Solved

Word 2007 spell check works sometimes but not all

Posted on 2011-02-18
2
523 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
It appears that spell check is only selectively working in MS Word 2007 for a user. It does catch some, so it makes you think it's working correctly, but when reading the document it doesn't catch obviously misspelled words.  This is a brand new PC with Windows 7 professional 64bit installed.
0
Comment
Question by:suspectmc40
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
suvmitra earned 500 total points
ID: 34927985
First thing:

1) First you need to open a Microsoft Word document
2) Click the MOB (Microsoft Office Button) at the top left corner
3) At the bottom of that menu is a button labeled "Word Options" (it's next to "Exit Word")
4) On the left side is a list. Click "Add-Ins"
5) At the bottom of this menu there is a small box next to the word Manage
6) Click that box and select "Disabled Items" from the list
7) Once you have selected this click the "Go" next to it
8) A new window will open and if on of the options has the words "Spell Check" then select this
9) Once the option is selected then proceed with clicking Enable.
10) Close the "Word Options" menu and proceed to type an obvious misspelled word to test it.

And...may be,

Check the language settings on you PC

Click Start_
Click Control Panel
Click Date, Time, Language and Regional Options
Click Regional and Language options
Go through all the options and set everything to English (Ireland)
You may have to add the Irish language in one of the options, if so add it and delete the other one
If there are two languages installed delete the non Irish one.

Click ok when done

Open Word
Click the windows Button in top left hand corner and select Word option (bottom right)
Click Popular
Click Language Settings
Select English (Ireland) as the primary editing Language
Click ok
Close word and reboot PC

ALso,

1. Delete uproof folder from %appdata%\Microsoft.
2. Click on Start > Run and type regedit
3. Expand the folder HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Shared Tools\Proofing
Tools\1.0\Override\en-US
4. Rename the String Values DLL and LEX to oldDLL and oldLEX
5. Close the registry editor and check the issue

DON'T FORGET TO RESTART!!!



Then check:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/970826
http://forums.techarena.in/ms-office-support/900463.htm
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 34935919
Hello,

can you post some sample text where the spell checker failed to identify the spelling error?

There are a lot of texts that Word thinks are "correctly spelled" but are not.

I pasted the poem below into Word:

Eye halve a spelling chequer
It came with my pea sea
It plainly marques four my revue
Miss steaks eye kin knot sea.

Eye strike a key and type a word
And weight four it two say
Weather eye am wrong oar write
It shows me strait a weigh.

As soon as a mist ache is maid
It nose bee fore two long
And eye can put the error rite
Its rare lea ever wrong.

Eye have run this poem threw it
I am shore your pleased two no
Its letter perfect awl the weigh
My chequer tolled me sew.

It only comes up with chequer as a wrongly spelled word (and that's prolly because I'm using NZ English instead of US). Go figure.

cheers, teylyn
0