Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Saving an Office File from an Email Attachment

Posted on 2011-02-18
6
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello,

I have a user that worked off a file she opened from an email. She saved the file many times, but now the file is gone.

I know the temp files get stored in C:\Users\username\AppData\Local\Temp\notesC9812B
But what exactly makes them disappear even if you save them?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Methodman85
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nabs_Tech
ID: 34927563
It is by design. Email attachments are temporarily extracted in the TEMP folder so that it can be viewed. Even if the file is modified and saved, the file will disappear (and cannot be recovered) once the Email Application is closed.

An ideal way is to Open the attachment and use the Save As option to save the file in a Personal Folder.

Tough Luck :-(
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Brad Sims, CCNA
ID: 34928017
If you have a recovery tool the file may show up in the scan.  But even at it's best the tools I use only work sporadically with Office Files.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stevepcguy
ID: 34930779
Joust out of curisotiy, how do we know the file is "gone"? Is the user trying to open the file from within the email? Did the email get moved or deleted? Generally, files will stay in the temp folder until the email (or the attachment) is deleted. The only way I can think of that the file would go away would be if the temp files were cleared or corrupted, or if the emails were deleted (by the user, or by a policy)

Obviously it would have been better to do a Save As, which is best practices. But if you didn't, you can try a recovery tool. With recovery tools, the sooner the better.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Methodman85
ID: 34953214
Are there any good and free recovery tools that anyone can recommend.

I assume the file is gone because it is no longer in the users C:\Users\username\AppData\Local\Temp\notesC9812B location.

The recent files shortcuts in excel link the file to that location, in which it can no longer find it.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Sims, CCNA earned 2000 total points
ID: 34960866
I have used Recuva (link below) multiple times with success.  [Admin Edit - Vee_Mod]

http://www.piriform.com/recuva
0