Solved

HP ProLiant ML110 G6 SBS 2011 DVD error

Posted on 2011-02-18
6
4,269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi im trying to install sbs standard 2011 on a HP ProLiant ML110 G6 i can't use the ez CD as it only supports up to SBS 2008 and every time i boot of the DVD i get this error

 "A required cd/dvd drive device driver is missing. If you have a driver floppy disk, cd,dvd or usb flash drive please insert now"

Meaning that the install stops in it's tracks, i have setup raid 1 in the bios and would really appreciate some help. the disks are all original MS disks fresh out the sealed packet.

It seems to me that it is loosing the ability to see the DVD drive once the install disk has booted.

Is there a way round this?
Is there an easy install for SBS 2011?

All help much appriciated as this is for a client and i am supposed to installing it on site on monday....

0
Comment
Question by:rama1712
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zipp83
ID: 34927595
try to install the sbs2011with ez and chacked sbs2008 - i dont see that HP have support for sbs2011 yet .
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 34927603
I have only mounted the iso, but it seems to me SBS 20011 requires a dual layer DVD player, do you have one?
Alternatively you can install from USB:
http://www.thirdtier.net/2011/01/creating-bootable-usb-of-sbs-2011-standard-installation-iso/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RobertParten
ID: 34927686
Long shot, turn off IDE simulation in BIOS? Turn off AHCI?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:rama1712
ID: 34928089
SBS 2008 on the ez cd didn't work :(, i am trying the USB method as the DVD is dual layer (nice iso tool RobWill thanks)

The bios settings are set to raid so i think that means all other options are off.

Thanks lets see what happens.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rama1712
ID: 34928318
Fab thank you.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34928373
Thanks rama1712.
Glad to hear it worked for you.
Cheers!
--Rob
0