[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

AD script

Posted on 2011-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to query AD and find all user accounts created after a certain date. Can this be done? anyone have a script?
0
Comment
Question by:DEFclub
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 668 total points
ID: 34927708
I would use the quest AD cmdlets for this.

get-qaduser -createdafter 1/15/2011



http://www.quest.com/powershell/activeroles-server.aspx
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 664 total points
ID: 34927732
You can query AD to text file, import it to Excel and filter result with your criteria. To export that run on a DC or workstation with Administrative Tools/RSAT installed and in command-line type

dsquery * -filter "(&(objectCategory=User)(objectClass=User)(sAMAccountName=*))" -attr givenName sn sAMAccountName whenCreated >>c:\users.txt

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:BKRsupport
BKRsupport earned 668 total points
ID: 34928086
Try this:
change line 1 to the OU and DC enteries to your info: Set oConfig = GetObject("LDAP://OU=ORG UNIT TO QUEREY, dc=DOMAINNAME, dc=LOCAL OR COM"

change line 10 to the date to how many days from today back to look for "If d > Now() - 10 Then" (ie 10 days)

Set oConfig = GetObject("LDAP://OU=ORG UNIT TO QUEREY, dc=DOMAINNAME, dc=LOCAL OR COM")
Set oConn = CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
oConn.Provider = "ADSDSOObject"
oConn.Open ""

strQuery = "<" & oConfig.adspath & ">;(&(objectClass=user));cn,createTimeStamp;subtree"
Set oRS = oConn.Execute(strQuery)
While Not oRS.EOF
    d = oRS.Fields("createTimeStamp")
    If d > Now() - 10 Then
	 PUT OUTPUT LINE (ie msgbox oRS.Fields("cn"))
   end if
oRS.MoveNext
Wend

oConn.close
set oconfig = nothing
set oconn = nothing

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DEFclub
ID: 34928302
all work... thxs
0