Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the Best Virtual Desktop setup without a central server and possible free?

Posted on 2011-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I would like to roll out virtual desktops to our 55 machines.  Right now, we do not want to purchase a central server as part of the roll out.   We are looking for a free solution if possible.
So far, we have done test installs with VMware Player 3.0 and another machine with VirtualBox.  I know there is a more concise question that could be asked here.

I am looking for someone to say, this is the best way to go about installing a non-server managed virtual desktop environment; and here are the steps for smooth roll out?

Thank you for any help you can give.
0
Comment
Question by:hillcook
4 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1600 total points
ID: 34927689
If you won't want a server (remember the server runs the desktops, and then you can use Thin Client devices), have a look at VMware ACE.

Have a read of this document, which compares VDI (which is what you are trying to do). It's the best reference to VDI on the Internet and compares Microsoft, Citrix and VMware VDI prodicts.

http://www.virtuall.nl/view-document-details/vdi-smackdown
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 300 total points
ID: 34928106
hancc0cka is right, if you simply want a device sitting at a user's spot with a virtual desktop on it, you'd have to use a server and some kind of thin device. If you just want to add a virtual desktop to an already established PC or Mac, then I know that my wife's company uses the VMware Player and it seems to work really well for her. I've not played with Virtualbox, so can't really comment on it.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rdhoore108
rdhoore108 earned 100 total points
ID: 34932330
I think it could be interesting if you would tell more about what exactly you are trying to achieve. It is my experience that sometimes you might get to a better solution, than when asking how to do the thing that you already have in mind.

In other words, what do you have in mind when you say "roll out virtual desktops to our 55 machines?" What do you want them to do exactly?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hillcook
ID: 34945498
Thanks to everyone that responded. I found the document helpful and your responses useful.
0