[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

A simple way to check if range has no value

Posted on 2011-02-18
6
Medium Priority
?
831 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

I have a worksheet that where, in Range B1:B5, I have formulas that can evaluate to numbers or nothing as in "" e.g. =IF(A5,5,""). I could loop through the range and check if all cells contain no values and exit the sub,

However, is there a way I can check the range itself? I can't find any member of the range object that will allow me to test for emptyness.

Thanks,

OS
0
Comment
Question by:onesegun
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 34927664
CountA will count blank (empty) cells, even if there's a formula but the result ends up being "", this will be counted as blank.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Tracy earned 75 total points
ID: 34927691
So to expand, you could say

=If(CountA(B1:B5)=5,"All blank","Some Values")
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:patrickab
patrickab earned 75 total points
ID: 34933121
onesegun,

Counta() will count the number of cells that are not empty. They can contain a value or a formula for Counta() to count them.

However Count() will only count cells that have a value. So if you want to know how many cells in a range do not have a value you could use:

=Counta(B1:B5)-Count(B1:B5)

Patrick
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 34933157
Yes, Patrick, that's what I did, but instead of counting the non blanks as well and subtracting, I just set it to equal 5, since the range was small.  But for longer ranges, I agree, with your method.
0
 

Author Comment

by:onesegun
ID: 34950338
Hi All,

Thanks for your help. But what I found which helped me was

If WorksheetFunction.CountBlank.Range("B1:B5")

Open in new window

....

First of all I needed this in a vba module and not a worksheet and secondly the CountBlank property seemed to work just fine. So I can test if all cells are blank if the number is equal to 5.

Thanks,

OS
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:onesegun
ID: 34968819
Countblank is a more direct solution
0