Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

High Res Video 1920 x 1080 For My Older Computer

Posted on 2011-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts -

Here's a hardware problem for you.

My older computer runs video at 1280 x 1024. Can I install a new video card and increase the resolution to 1920 x 1080 for all applications?

The latter resolution (1920 x 1080) is what I am getting on my new Sony 64-bit laptop.
0
Comment
Question by:gbmcneil
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 34927680
If your monitor supports it, yes you should be able to, although performance might be low depending on your actual PC specs and the applications you are using.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sjklein42 earned 500 total points
ID: 34927727
In my experience, yes, you can upgrade your display resolution by simply installing a new video card.

If your computer is really old (pre-XP) be especially sure there are drivers available for that particular video card for your operating system.

Also, of course, be sure you have an empty slot of the right type (PCI, AGP-2-4-8, etc).

0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 34928406
I think you should know that I am running Windows 7 on the older computer. Also, the older computer has a standard PCI bus and a high-end power supply.

When I go to NewEgg, (http://www.newegg.com/Store/Category.aspx?Category=38&name=Video-Cards-Video-Devices)  I see about a dozen video cards. All of them seem to have fans, meaning that they must throw off a lot of heat.

Now, I am not a gamer.

I am just spoiled by the great resolution I'm getting from the Sony laptop. The screen is only 11 inches wide. So, a smaller display means that I have tremendous resolution and more pixels to boot.

The monitor attached to my older computer is top of the line...a brand new Samsung model that's about 22 inches wide. The quality here is grainy when compared to the Sony.

Question: Is one of these NewEgg video cards what I need? With the fans on them, it makes me think that they're intended for gamers and not general purpose computing.

Am I on the right track here?  Again, I'd like to view the Samsung monitor at 1920 x 1080.









 
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:athomsfere
athomsfere earned 500 total points
ID: 34928681
Any silent card should do, the HD series (2xxx and up) support HD TV and Bluray accelration too.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814121377
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 34928857
Thanks guys. The order has been placed at NewEgg.
0