Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I need to convert multiple paragraphs to a single line in php

Posted on 2011-02-18
7
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In doing so, I need to strip out all <p> tags and convert all </p> tags to \n I am using a CMS with a calendar, but the ical export, while replacing the </p> with \n isn't putting it all on one line.

here is the code i have originally:
$description = strip_tags(str_ireplace('<br />', '\n', $this->getDescription()));

Open in new window


which was for <br /> I need it to do this for <br /> and </p> AND put it all on one line, no carriage returns.
0
Comment
Question by:acprog2
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:svgmuc
ID: 34927878
$description = str_ireplace('<br />', '\n', $this->getDescription());
$description = strip_tags(str_ireplace('</p>', '\n', $description));
0
 

Author Comment

by:acprog2
ID: 34927892
half way. now i need the output on a single line. with the \n in place of the br and p tags.
0
 

Author Comment

by:acprog2
ID: 34928042
ok I have come up with this:
$description = trim( preg_replace( '/\s+/', ' ', $this->getDescription() ) );

$description = strip_tags(str_ireplace(array('\r','</p>','<br />'), '\n', $this->getDescription()));

both line work, but not together. the first puts everything on one line, the second replaces my tags properly. but my script is only respecting the second line if both are there, and the first if the second is commented out.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
svgmuc earned 1000 total points
ID: 34928253
You're saving the result in a variable, and then get it again from the object instance.

$description = trim( preg_replace( '/\s+/', ' ', $this->getDescription() ) );

$description = strip_tags(str_ireplace(array('\r','</p>','<br />'), '\n', $description()));
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 1000 total points
ID: 34928255
How about
$description = trim( preg_replace( '/\s+/', ' ', $this->getDescription() ) );
$description = strip_tags(str_ireplace(array('\r','</p>','<br />'), '\n', $description));
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:svgmuc
ID: 34928700
yeah, sorry, forgot to remove the parentheses
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:acprog2
ID: 34928894
Thanks, both of you.
0