Solved

Groups in a 2000-mixed Domain Trust

Posted on 2011-02-18
3
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Setting up a trust between two domains, one is still in 2000-mixed mode, two-way external since forest trusts can't be done in mixed mode.

I have read that creating universal groups in the trusted domain and adding it to a domain local group in the trusting domain is the best way to assign permissions to resources.  However, since we're stuck in Mixed mode for the time being, universal groups are unavailable.

Can I achieve the same thing with a global group in the trusted domain and assign it to a domain local in the trusting domain?

Also, what types of resources would I *not* want to assign permissions to with domain local groups?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Figin
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 34927805
Does the other domain really need to be in mixed mode - does it realy still have NT4 Domain Controllers ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Figin
ID: 34927909
It needs to stay where it is for now - politics.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 34927963
You can do that with global groups as well.
And you should actually control access to all resources with (domain) local groups (start here for details: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AGDLP), and then add global groups with the users to the local groups they need to access.
0

Join & Write a Comment

[b]Ok so now I will show you how to add a user name to the description at login. [/b] First connect to your DC (Domain Controller / Active Directory Server) SET PERMISSIONS FOR SCRIPT TO UPDATE COMPUTER DESCRIPTION TO USERNAME 1. Open Active …
Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now