Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple Domains Pointing to same IP address in IIS

Posted on 2011-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello Experts,
my website is bulit in asp.net 2.0 and C# and hosted on a web server (IIS) with my hosting company.

The developer who set our site up might have made a mistake while setting up the site. the reason being, we have 3 domains name we own which are for example

mysite.com, mysite.net, mysiteltd.com

Now when the developer set the site up, he set it up in such way that all the 3 domains are pointing to the same IP address.

So basically what this did was i can broswe the same website with same content using any of the 3 domains names I mentioned before.

I was wondering if there is way to fix this, what i mean is is there way that all the 3 of them just go to mysite.com.

I thought of adding a redirect to mysite.net and mysiteltd.com but if I do that wont it result in a indefinte loop as all the 3 domains are pointing to the same IP address.

Please can someone advice because currently our one site is being indexed by GOOGLE, YAHOO and BING as 3 different sites with the same content

Thanks and appreciate it


0
Comment
Question by:niceoneishere
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cmorffew earned 1000 total points
ID: 34927934
If all three sites are the same site then you should have set up the DNS entries for the 2 "other" sites to point to the main site, not how your developer did it.

You will need to login to your DNS manager and configure the domain to be forwarded to the main domain.  e.g. have mysite.net and mysiteltd.com forwarded to mysite.com

You will no doubt have to check the header values of the 2 other sites in IIS and even turn them off.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Jesus Rodriguez
Jesus Rodriguez earned 1000 total points
ID: 34927958
What you can do is in the other 2 domains add a page with the redirection to the mysite.com as the enter page for those domain and then every time that you enter on the mysiteit.com will be redirected to the mysite.com ( basically will change from one page to other without taking a loop)

For example
Mysite.com   MainPage-> Default.aspx
Mysite.net    MainPage->Redirect.html (create by you and doing a redirect to default.aspx)
mysiteltd.com   MainPage->Redirect.html (create by you and doing a redirect to default.aspx)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:niceoneishere
ID: 34928049
Thanks for replying. I will have to check with the hosting company as the site is hosted on a shared server. I checked the DNS administration and I dont see the domain forward option

and K-designers, I can not do that because all the 3 domains share the same folder structure and files and content, so no matter what I do, it will affect all the 3 sites. Hope i am explaining clearly

What i mean is i can use the 3 domains and use my FTP login and all the 3 points to the same folders and files

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cmorffew
ID: 34928091
You might have to look to your registrar not your hosting site(if they are different) to change the DNS entries.

In the mean time, what happens if you turn the other 2 sites off in IIS?  Check the header values for the sites you want to turn off and add the values to the main site header in IIS.  This might solve the problem without having to go and play with your DNS settings. - dont know how that will effect the Search Engine Bots though.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:niceoneishere
ID: 35072154
thanks
0