Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQl error event viewer

Posted on 2011-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

Is there a way to get notified when there is a speicific SQL error in event viewer?
0
Comment
Question by:Nana Hemaa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mcv22 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34927846
Win Server 2003 doesn't have a native way of doing this. You can use Log Parser from Microsoft (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/scriptcenter/dd919274.aspx)

Win Server 2008 has the feature to send email notifications on specific event types (http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/67961-event-viewer-email-notification.html)
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:lcohan
lcohan earned 1000 total points
ID: 34928229
In my opinion is best to setup and use SQL Server Alerts why to wait for them to get in the event viewr and parse the viewer then send an email when you could set up an alert in sql for speciffic error and send notification when it occurs.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms180982.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nana Hemaa
ID: 34928851
tried that but could not find specific alert in the drop down for
17054,
 Severity: 16, State: 1.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 35011373
Open SSMS, connect with a sql sysadmin user, expand SQL Agent at the bottom, right click alerts and select new then a window pops up where you should click "Error number" like in attached picture then type in your number and go from there - check "Response" and "Options" on the left panel for more stuff you can do based on that error code.
Alert.png
0