Solved

How do I reset a router  cisco 1841 from ATT back to factory default

Posted on 2011-02-18
10
2,067 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
we are no longer with ATT and we own the router.  How do I reset to factory default
0
Comment
Question by:pbowker65
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andreizz
Comment Utility
It should have a small hole in the back, insert a needle or something else and press it for 10-15 seconds, it should reset is to factory defaults.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:residents
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbowker65
Comment Utility
Thats what I thought but the only small hole is by the copact flash and i went as far as 3 inches in and cannot feel a reset.  here is the startup message

This system is restricted solely to AT&T authorized users for legitimate
purposes only. The actual or attempted access, use, or modification of
this system is strictly prohibited by AT&T. Unauthorized users are subject
to Company disciplinary proceedings and/or criminal and civil penalties
under state, federal, or other applicable domestic and foreign laws. The use
of this system may be monitored and recorded for administrative and security
reasons.  Anyone accessing this system expressly consents to such monitoring
and is advised that if such monitoring reveals possible evidence of criminal
activity, AT&T may provide the evidence of such activity to law enforcement
officials. All users must comply with AT&T Corporate Instructions regarding the
protection of AT&T and customer information assets.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mrmozaffari earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hello,

turn off your router,
Turn on and during its process press "Ctrl + Break" ,you will be in rommon,
at the rommon do this :

Rommon >confreg 0x2142
Rommon > i

your router going to reboot ,the it will ask for new configuration ,Answer No.
You will be in Router prompt,
then do this :

enable
conf t
config-register 0x2102
exit
erase nvram
wr mem

Finished.
your router has been reset.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rick_at_ptscinti
Comment Utility
Are you sure you own the router?  AT&T typically doesn't sell them to the consumer.  I doubt they are going to come looking for it, but regardless.....
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:pbowker65
Comment Utility
Yes it came with managed services and when the 3 year contract expired I called to return it and they stated that it is ours
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrmozaffari
Comment Utility
I told you what to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbowker65
Comment Utility
Thanks,

going to try shortly
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pbowker65
Comment Utility
Perfect instructions
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrmozaffari
Comment Utility
Your Welcome ;-)
0