?
Solved

VMWare workstation PXE boot

Posted on 2011-02-18
9
Medium Priority
?
1,544 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
in vmware workstaion , i can't see any option . how to install from PXE ?
any clues?
0
Comment
Question by:aashee
9 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34927781
Looks like you need to do so using a mounted floppy; see:
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1162

Now, this references a much older version of Workstation. I 'assume' it's still a feature in the current version of Workstation, but I can't confirm...

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 34927841
You don't install it, it's included in the BIOS, select the Network Card as First Boot device in the Virtual Machine Computer BIOS.

 Conffiguring Boot from network in VM Computer BIOS
 PXE Boot from network
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
ID: 34927853
You need to boot your mware workstation from LAN card. If you are having a HP box then you can press F12 to get the option.

or You can go to the BIOS setup and then select first boot device as LAN card, it will work.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 122
ID: 34927874
Either press Escape to get the Boot Device options in Virtual Machine or change default options in BIOS by pressing F2.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34928257
Make sure the network connection is Bridged and the Connect at logon option is checked. If there is no OS on the hard drive, and nothing bootable in floppy or cd  by default it should drop through to PXE boot.

Of course - You must have dhcp and a pxe server on your network...
0
 

Author Comment

by:aashee
ID: 34928334
would it first go to pxe server or dhcp server. and who would it redirect it towards?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34928381
"The firmware on the client tries to locate a PXE redirection service on the network (Proxy DHCP) in order to receive information about available PXE boot servers. After parsing the answer, the firmware will ask an appropriate boot server for the file path of a network bootstrap program (NBP), download it into the computer's random-access memory (RAM) using TFTP, possibly verify it, and finally execute it. If only one NBP is used among all PXE clients it could be specified using BOOTP without any need of a proxy DHCP, but a TFTP boot server is still required."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Preboot_Execution_Environment
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34928385
It asks for DHCP And your DHCP serverresponds with IP address and other info.
0
 
LVL 122

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34929049
In the DHCP server settings, we also specify the TFT server IP address, this is where the PXE client get it's boot image. So client boots with PXE, obtains IP address from DHCP, with TFTP server IP address, and PXE pulls down an OS image from the TFTP server

Here's one of our clients booting through the process (IP addresses obscured).

 booting through the process (IP addresses obscured).
0