?
Solved

Steps before adding second DNS/DC server

Posted on 2011-02-18
7
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm getting ready to add a replacement DNS/AD controller to my domain.  I was wondering if there are any items to check on the existing DNS/AD server before adding the second?  In particular, settings for Zone transfers and updates on the primary machine.
Thanks,
SM
0
Comment
Question by:smantz
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1600 total points
ID: 34927829
If you have AD integrated DNS then DNS is managed along with adctive directory replication - no need to set up zone mtransferes - both machines can be primary DNS servers - you do not need to set one as primary and one as secondary
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:DavidLeal
DavidLeal earned 400 total points
ID: 34928051
what i check when do a next DC:

1) check all other DC's are global catalogs
2) the DNS I allways use default settings, nothing to update, only sute to have all reversere zones needed
3) If it will be in diferent locations make all the tasks in site and services
3.1) create the site
3.2) asign the subnet
3.3) if is win 2003 create the server in the site, in 2008 the server create automatically in this site if the subnet are asigned.
4) when promote the server to DC, install the DNS if the wizard dosent create it
5) make global catalog this server.

this is my steps to create a new DC in a existing domain.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 34928170
Is the new DC going to be the same version/OS or are you planning to go to a different version (2003 to 2008 R2 for example)

Thanks

Mike
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:smantz
ID: 34928316
It will be a 2003 server which is the same as first.  The DNS on the first machine is AD Integrated.  Just as a side note note, this is a Virtual Server on Hyper-V.  Should I install DNS first then run DCPROMO?
--SM
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DavidLeal
ID: 34928424
I would install after, but its the same, when dectect it was a DC, integrate it to the dns structure.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DavidLeal
ID: 34928540
If install firts, dont configure it, only install the role.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smantz
ID: 34930395
Running through the list, DCPROMO - Shared System Volume, do I use the default C:\WINDOWS\SYSVOL?
0