[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there currently or will there be a replacement for the Microsoft 70-297 Designing a Microsoft® Windows Server™ 2003 Active Directory® and Network Infrastructure exam?

Posted on 2011-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,005 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there currently or will there be a replacement for the Microsoft 70-297 Designing a Microsoft® Windows Server™ 2003 Active Directory® and Network Infrastructure exam?

I need to take an exam that tests on the current advanced aspects of Active Directory. I'm hoping to find a current exam that deals with Windows Server 2008 R2 technology rather than taking an old Windows Server 2003 exam.

What sort of Active Directory certification exams are currently available for Microsoft Active Directory technology?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 34927869
Exam 70-640 would seem to be the equivilent http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/exam.aspx?ID=70-640
(95% of AD is identical to 2003 anyway)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 34927895
Will Microsoft be releasing another exam any time soon that tests on Server 2008 R2 Active Directory?
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 34928152
I've personally not heard of any plans for a specific 2008 R2 Exam and there was not one specific to 2003 R2.

having said that looking at other forums 640 may contain 2008 R2 questions   http://social.microsoft.com/Forums/eu/CertGeneral/thread/d9614142-1a0d-470f-ac26-d7289df769fb

....I'm not sure when I took the 2008 exams R2 was not released.

In the end what you are looking for is to learn and the certification is just one piece after that it is still a constant learning process for all of us every day.

Thanks

Mike
0