Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VSS Failing?

Posted on 2011-02-18
2
Medium Priority
?
928 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
We use a 3rd party application for mail store backup called Sonasoft exchange, this does mailbox and database backups. the mailbox part runs and works well But when i try to initiate a Mail store backup It fails with VSS errors.

"DR_exchange_Mailbox Database 2111038332_0_32683 VSS:
Integrity check of VSS Snapshot failed."

I Tried the built in Windows server 2008 backup and that completed a full back with no issues

I checked the writers with "vssadmin list writers" and they report no errors and a stable status.. I have reported this to the application vendor but in the mean time I would like to know if i can do anything?
0
Comment
Question by:BMI-IT
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 252 total points
ID: 34928054
You can test VSS exchange backups with the betest tool, but since you have already done a windows backup, then that has proved that VSS backups are working.

The integrity check is normally just a checksum and integrity check of the backed up EDB file. It is normally a 'eseutil /k /i' on the database, you might see a reference to that command in the backup log...
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:snurker
snurker earned 248 total points
ID: 34928072
You may be able to turn off the use of VSS with the backup software. This would potentially cause locks, but if it happens when people are not logged in, it shouldn't be too much of an issue.
0