Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Facebook Photos

Posted on 2011-02-18
6
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I am building a website and I thought it would be much easier for my client to upload their photos to Facebook and then I can pull them into their website from there.

How can this be done¿?

Thanks,

Ben
0
Comment
Question by:intangiblemedia
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:snurker
ID: 34927977
If you are building from scratch, Look here http://developers.facebook.com/

If you are using something like Joomla, I would look for a module already set to do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intangiblemedia
ID: 34928027
Hi Snurker,

Thanks for that - I always found that site quite overwhelming... any other url you can point me to more specific?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
snurker earned 1000 total points
ID: 34928120
Well the button there to add facebook to my website should give you the code snippets that should at least get you started.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 34930316
Any reason why you want your client to upload to Facebook instead of directly to your web site?  Seems to me like FB is an unnecessary part of this exercise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intangiblemedia
ID: 34950064
I think it is easier for a client to maintain 1 site rather than 2 and Facebook takes such a priority these days and is perfect as a content management system so long as I can pull the photos into the website...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:intangiblemedia
ID: 35154910
Not really what I was looking for.
0