Solved

Is it possible to setup BES express with BPOS

Posted on 2011-02-18
7
990 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have a 5 users who all have blackberries which connect to the Microsoft Online Services known as BPOS using the OWA url.

They now want to have over air sync of calander and contacts so we have upgrade the tariffs to BES on the handset and have obtained the BES Express. Ive installed the software onto a pc in the office and Im now trying to point the software at the mailbox server which I believe is red002.mail.emea.microsoftonline.com. However, when I try to connect to check a mailbox is say its not able to connect to the server??

Im not 100% sure if BES Express can work with BPOS, any ideas guys.

DW
0
Comment
Question by:daiwhyte
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ThorinO earned 250 total points
ID: 34928500
I'm not sure on the BPOS question, however you don't actually need the BES enterprise package from your phone provider for the BES to work. The standard data package will allow you to connect to BES Express. I have tested and confirmed this in the past.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 34928621
Right ok, do ur able to sync calander and contacts?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 34928911
I'm not sure what BPOS is but with BES Express you are able to sync contacts, calendar, tasks, notes, etc. You can also set it (after you activate) to only do calendar and contacts and have BPOS do Email which sounds like what you want to do correct?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 34937801
BPOS is Microsoft Cloud Computing. The exchange server sits in the Microsoft Cloud and Im trying to point the BES Express software at that server but Im not sure if the BPOS supports this type of configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 34942887
Just received confirmation from Microsoft that BES Express dosent work, the only solution is purchase blackberry licenses from Microsoft themselves.

Thanks to all contributors but no points on this one for anyone - do you agree EE Mods?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:LectricX
LectricX earned 250 total points
ID: 35008448
daiwhyte: Yes, the only solution is to pay the fee per mailbox to enable Blackberry access to that mailbox.  There is NO way you can have any BES/X server go and collect mail from BPOS and then have it present to the Blackberry that way.

Also, your URL seems different to what I'm used to seeing:
red002.mail.emea.microsoftonline.com
do you need the .emea. section?  I normally only see red002.mail.microsoftonline.com

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 35067922
Split points between the two contributors.

Thank you.
0