Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010 "Save and Send" only sends when Outlook is opened. Is this normal?

Posted on 2011-02-18
2
Medium Priority
?
1,684 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
One of our users is using Office 2010. I am not completely familiar with all the in's and out's of the new edition and could use some insight.

When she uses the "save and send" feature in Excel, it opens up a new Outlook email with the attachment. She clicks send, but the mail is not sent until Outlook is opened. She does not use Outlook on a regular basis, preferring AOL's web interface instead.

Is there a way to make it send automatically, or is this "the way it is".

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:akus1
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
SmittyPro earned 1000 total points
ID: 34928097
See Ron DeBruin's VBA methods, which will send regardless of whether or not Outlook is open:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff458119(office.11).aspx

HTH,
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 34934564
akus1,

This is Ron de Bruin's definitive web link for Excel emails:

http://www.rondebruin.nl/sendmail.htmhttp://www.rondebruin.nl/sendmail.htm

Patrick
0