[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Bounced Email Address

Posted on 2011-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11


Running Exchange 2003. We sent out emials for a client using our generic email domain account. If any email we send bounces I would like to redirect email to our clients domain account. I setup a foward rule and not working. Can bounce emails be redirected for a specific email account?
0
Comment
Question by:IDCSSupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 2000 total points
ID: 34939413
when you write a email,
before you hit send,

goto message options,
and click "have replies sent to:"
and put in the email address that you want it to bounce back

the email will then now redirect to that specific account instead of your own generic domain account

0
 

Author Comment

by:IDCSSupport
ID: 35128571
Agree
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35170820
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0