[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Pulling database data off of a PHP page and saving it.

Posted on 2011-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am viewing a large amount of data on a php page that is being served by a server.  I would like to copy the data from the page to my local machine for future reference, but I do not know how to do it.  Is there a way to download or copy information that is being served to a PHP page to your local machine if you do not have access to the server?  I see that I can go to View > Page Source > copy that and clean it up, but it seems like there would be a cleaner way to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:jbpeake
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PranjalShah
ID: 34928320
If your data is in tabular format without any images, you can export the data to Excel and save it for future reference.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TimBare
ID: 34928493
what form is the php page displaying it? is it in a table? can you copy/paste from the webpage its self (instead of from the source code?)
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 34930309
How many pages are involved?  What is the URL of one of the pages you want to collect information from?  What information is important to collect and what do you want to ignore?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MatthewP earned 2000 total points
ID: 34938528
Is this a one time job, one page you want to save? Are you aware that you can do File->Save As -> Web Page, Complete - which will download images and css files too?

This can be a bit shaky sometimes as css background image paths tend not to get recalculated properly.. but just a thought for you there, its easier than copying and pasting the source if that's what you're actually thinking of doing and may be a solution if its one time / just a few pages.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 35717251
Wow, months went by... and we never got any of your answers to our questions that tried to clarify what you really wanted to do.  Well, good luck with your project. ~Ray
0