Solved

Is it possible to migrate Exchange 2010 MB to Exchange 2003?

Posted on 2011-02-18
9
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I had a user on Exchange 2003. I migrated his MB to Exchange 2010. Now want to temporarily move him back to Exchange 2003 & I keep getting a failure when I try to move him back to Exchange 2003.

Attached is the error message.
 move-error.txt
0
Comment
Question by:someITGuy
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
Comment Utility
Create a new DB to move the mailbox to on E2k3 or increase your named properties Quota reg entry
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
Comment Utility
Are you getting event ID 9667 on the Exchange 2003 server in the Application event log when you try and move the mailbox to it?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
Moving mailboxes from Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 to Exchange Server 2003? Consider the following:

The move process is performed offline, and end-users won't be able to access their mailboxes during the move.

Perform the move from the server running Exchange 2010 by using the move request cmdlets in the Exchange Management Shell. You can't use Exchange System Manager on an Exchange 2003 server to move the mailboxes.

If you're moving a mailbox that has a personal archive associated with it, you must disable the archive before moving the mailbox. For details, see Disable a Personal Archive for a Mailbox.

If you’re moving a mailbox to Exchange 2003, you must disable single-item recovery and purge the Recoverable Items folder. For details, see Clean Up the Recoverable Items Folder.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638157.aspx
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-GB/exchange2010/thread/ea51a430-8c38-4c2d-be0d-e3f6d277b421
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:someITGuy
Comment Utility
I am getting event 9667 on the E2k3 Exchange.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Have a look at this interesting article which states to install the hotfix I mentioned earlier first (KB972077) and then if you are still getting the event, increase the quota:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2383603/en-us
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
Comment Utility
Thanks for the points, did end up just installing the hotfix or did you have to change the registry too in the end?
0