Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert single instance from file system to ASM RAC in 11g using rman

Posted on 2011-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-06
Hi,

I have every thing installed, clusterware, asm, asm diskgroups have been created, just need to convert to rac and asm.

11G 11.1.0.7 database;

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Dba_Oracledb
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:johnsone
johnsone earned 1000 total points
ID: 34928564
I have never done it, but the documentation seems pretty detailed:

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e16102/asm_rman.htm#BABJAFIF
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dba_Oracledb
ID: 34929753
i looked that, any other references please
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
swadhinray earned 1000 total points
ID: 35144136
Just got this from Oracle web.

Please check oracle blog if this helps you:
http://blogs.oracle.com/AlejandroVargas/asm/
0