Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SonicWall Netextender Routing

Posted on 2011-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
2,774 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm new to this so i will try my best to explain.  We have seveal users all over the country using netextender for vpn access. Currently depending oh what hotel chain they stay in, netextender will connect, but Outlook, Citrix, ect.  are unable to connect. The problem seems to be that the hotel is using the same ip addresses that we are.  For example outlook will look for the exchange server on the hotel's network instead of ours.  Is there any way to correct this, besides turning on Tunnel All Traffice
0
Comment
Question by:lee_williams
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
willbaclimon earned 1000 total points
ID: 34928390
Disable Split Tunneling
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rick_at_ptscinti
ID: 34928425
Sounds like you are using 192.168.0 or 1.  

I would definitely change the network you are using for the VPN client.  Using a 10.x.x.x address should have a lot less conflicts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lee_williams
ID: 34928460
Is the Split Tunneling the same as Tunnel All Traffic, if so i'm trying to avoid sending internet traffic through the vpn.  I'm also unable to find anything called split tunneling in the sonciwall config.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lee_williams
ID: 34928470
We are currently using a 10.x.x.x address
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:digitap
digitap earned 1000 total points
ID: 34934926
split tunnel means you are allowing a connected host to access the local network and access network resources over the VPN simultaneously.  tunnel all means that during the vpn session, they do NOT have access to local network resources.  what this means is they will only have access to network resources over the VPN and will NOT have Internet access.  you can enable Internet in a tunnel all solution, but it requires some configuration changes on the sonicwall.

i'd agree with Rick.  choose a subnet that isn't common, but from your last post, sounds like that's what you are doing.  tunnel all is then the advisable solution from that stand point.
0