Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Stateless Excel

Posted on 2011-02-18
6
Medium Priority
?
888 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Just received a position description with the following requirement:

Development/Computing Environment: Must have Stateless Excel.

Is anyone familiar with this term?

0
Comment
Question by:leonstryker
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:jppinto
jppinto earned 668 total points
ID: 34928353
"... Having no information about what occurred previously..."

I don't see what they mean by that. It's the first time I ear that term applyed to Excel!
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 34928705
It made me think of Excel templates for reporting purposes, but I just do not know. Up to now I only heard that term applies to middle tier objects.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Sims, CCNA
Brad Sims, CCNA earned 664 total points
ID: 34929510
I have only heard stateless in reference to Java, not Excel.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 668 total points
ID: 34943104
FWIW, I've never heard of it.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 34943685
Got the interview scheduled for tomorrow. Will let you guys know if they tell me :)
0
 
LVL 29

Author Closing Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 35060170
I was right, they do mean run VBA code as a querying tool to access the database and dump it into an Excel template. They just made up the term.
0